Skip to content
Real Estate & PropTechReviewed September 5, 2026

The cheapest tenant is the one you already have

Almost every real estate business we audit spends its entire budget on acquisition while treating renewals and repeat instructions as administration.

Real Estate & PropTech benchmarks

Lease renewal rate
+31%Lease renewal rate
Cost per filled unit
-44%Cost per filled unit
Average vacancy days
-29%Average vacancy days
Resident review rating
4.7★Resident review rating

Drawn from Digital Squad engagements with brokerages, property managers and proptech platforms. Your realistic range comes out of the audit.

Trusted by teams at

NorthwindLumen LabsHarborlineVerdantAtlas FoodsPoka HealthBrightsideCobalt BankMeridianArdentFoundryKestrel
What we see

What holds brokerages, property managers and proptech platforms back

The same four constraints show up in nearly every real estate & proptech engagement we start.

Portals own your demand

A large share of inquiry arrives through listing portals that charge for access to customers who are, in effect, theirs. Every year that dependency deepens, the negotiating position weakens, and the cost per lead rises regardless of what you do.

Vacancy cost is invisible

The cost of an empty unit (vacant days, turnover, re-leasing fees and the discount to fill it fast) sits in operations, while the marketing budget sits in acquisition. The two numbers rarely appear on the same page, so retention never wins the argument.

Local search across many locations

Multi-office brokerages and multi-site managers compete in dozens of local results simultaneously. Most run one generic site and a set of near-identical location pages that rank for nothing, which is a structural problem, not a content problem.

The transaction cycle outlasts the attribution window

Someone browsing today may transact in eighteen months. Any measurement built on a ninety-day window will conclude that brand and content do nothing, and the budget will move accordingly.

Our playbook

What we do differently for brokerages, property managers and proptech platforms

01

Model retention against replacement first

Before touching acquisition we price what it costs to lose a tenant, a landlord or a vendor instruction against what it costs to keep one. That single comparison usually reallocates budget more than any campaign change.

02

Build the direct channel deliberately

Portals will remain part of the mix, but every point of inquiry share you move to your own channels compounds. We build that owned demand (local search, database reactivation and referrals) as a deliberate program with a target share, not as a hope.

03

Location pages that answer local questions

Schools, commute, parking, pet policy, deposit norms, what a given budget actually gets you in that postcode. Pages built from the questions people ask rank; pages built from a template with the area name swapped do not.

04

Measure on pipeline created, not inquiries

With a long transaction cycle, inquiry volume is a vanity number and revenue lags too far to steer by. We report on qualified pipeline created in the period and treat closed revenue as a trailing confirmation.

Questions

Real Estate & PropTech questions, answered straight.

Partly, and slowly. Portals hold real demand, and leaving them suddenly costs volume you can't replace in a quarter. What works is treating your owned inquiry share as a metric with a target. You build local search, database reactivation and referrals until the portal is one channel among several, not the whole business. Anyone promising to replace portal volume inside a year is selling you something.

How each service works for brokerages, property managers and proptech platforms

SEO for Real Estate & PropTechYou're competing for organic visibility against listing sites with vastly more authority. Beating them on their own terms isn't the plan. Being the better answer to the questions they ignore is.
-44% cost per filled unit
Email Marketing for Real Estate & PropTechBy the time your renewal letter arrives, most residents who intend to leave have already viewed somewhere else. The sequence has to start while you're still the only option they're considering.
+31% lease renewal rate
CRO for Real Estate & PropTechA property team has finite viewing capacity. Doubling unqualified inquiry doesn't double transactions. It slows response times and buries the people who were ready.
-29% average vacancy days
Web Development for Real Estate & PropTechYour site gets opened on a phone, outside a property, on a weak connection, while the person is deciding whether to knock. That's the environment it has to work in.
0.8s property page load, mobile
Paid Ads for Real Estate & PropTechListing-intent keywords are contested by companies with budgets built on charging you for the same leads. There are cheaper rooms in the same building.
-44% cost per filled unit
Content for Real Estate & PropTechEverything a national portal can't say about an area, your team says out loud twenty times a week and nobody has ever written down.
-29% average vacancy days
Branding for Real Estate & PropTechYour buyer arrives assuming the photography is flattering, the valuation is optimistic and the fees are unclear. Brand work here is mostly about being credibly plain.
4.7★ resident review rating
Video Editing for Real Estate & PropTechEvery person who books a viewing and leaves in four minutes cost you an hour of agent time. Video's job here is to filter, not to flatter.
-29% average vacancy days
Real Estate & PropTech

Let's talk about your growth constraint.

A free 30-minute teardown built around how brokerages, property managers and proptech platforms actually grow. You keep the findings whether or not we work together.